Gavello v. Millman
[…] 1. Background

After the trial court applied section 3333.2 to cap noneconomic damages at $250,000, it apportioned liability for plaintiffs’ noneconomic damages among the three negligent health care providers in order to comply with Proposition 51 which was codified in Civil Code section 1431.2 (section 1431.2). Thus, the judgment holds Millman liable for $50,000 in noneconomic damages, which is 20 percent of the capped $250,000 noneconomic damages award.

Section 1431.2 states, in part: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.” (§ 1431.2, subd. (a).)

The trial court also used the capped $250,000 figure to calculate Millman’s credit for plaintiffs’ $1 million settlement with Dr. Brown.