Gavello v. Millman
[…] The forum for the correction of ill-considered legislation is a responsive legislature.’” (Id. at pp. 163-164.)

Second, decisions of the California Supreme Court “are binding upon and must be followed by all the state courts of California.” (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.) Plaintiffs’ constitutional argument was rejected in Fein and that decision is binding on this court.

4. The Right to Trial By Jury

Plaintiffs’ second claim of constitutional error is that section 3333.2 violates article I, section 16, of the California Constitution, which provides that “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all....”

“ ‘The guarantee of jury trial in the California Constitution operates at the time of the trial to require submission of certain issues to the jury.