Gavello v. Millman
[…] (Lawson v. Safeway Inc. (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 400, 417; Brewer v. Teano (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1024, 1035.) Under the circumstances of this case, we agree with the trial court that the superseding cause doctrine does not apply because the foreseeability issue must be resolved against Millman as a matter of law.

II. THE CROSS-APPEAL

A. Civil Code Section 3333.2

1. Issues Presented

The jury determined that plaintiffs suffered $1 million in noneconomic damages. However, the trial court capped plaintiffs’ noneconomic damages at $250,000, pursuant to section 3333.2 of MICRA, which states:

“(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage. [¶] (b) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).”

Plaintiffs contend that section 3333.2 violates the state constitutional guarantees of equal protection and the right to a jury trial.

2. Background