Gasser Chair Co. Inc. v. Infanti Chair Manufacturing Corp.
[…] (Id., citing Stephens v. Cady, 55 U.S. 528 (1852), Stevens v. Gladding, 58 U.S. 447 (1954)). Further, according to Scharpf, even if plaintiffs could and did levy on the Patent, he "acquired his interest in [it] for fair consideration ( i.e., the value of all of his loans), before the Patent was levied upon." (Id.)

There is no dispute that the UCC Financing Statement was sufficient, i.e., that it contained the requisite information to be enforceable. N.J. Stat. Ann. 12A § 9-502(a) provides that a financing statement is "sufficient" only if it: "(1) provides the name of the debtor; (2) provides the name of the secured party or a representative of the secured party; and (3) indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement." The UCC Financing Statement satisfies each element. Previously, in order to perfect a security interest pursuant to the UCC, a creditor was required to file a financing statement signed by the debtor.