Gasser Chair Co. Inc. v. Infanti Chair Manufacturing Corp.
[…] Because both Infanti International and Vicky Infanti reside in New York, Scharpf was obligated to file a UCC-1 financing statement with the New York Department of State to perfect his interest in the Patent against them. Scharpf has presented no evidence that he did so.

B. The Disposition of the Patent

Plaintiffs ask that the Court sell the Patent on their behalf to satisfy some or all of the Judgment. Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a) provides that "[p]rocess to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ of execution, unless the court orders otherwise." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5225(a) states, in relevant part, "[u]pon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of . . . personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor . . . deliver any . . . personal property . . . to a designated sheriff." Courts have sanctioned the use of N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5225 for a judgment debtor's "intangible" property interest. See, e.g., Udel v. Udel, 82 Misc.2d 882, 884, 370 N.Y.S. 2d 426, 428 (Civ.Ct.