Gasser Chair Co. Inc. v. Infanti Chair Manufacturing Corp.
[…] See Moldo v. Matsco, Inc. (In re Cybernetic Servs., Inc.), 252 F.3d 1039, 1045-49 (9th Cir. 2001) (holding that a security interest in a patent should be perfected in accordance with state law, not by filing record in Patent and Trademark Office, because the Patent Act addresses filings only with respect to transfers in ownership but not with regard to security interests), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1130 (2002); In re Tower Tech, Inc., 67 Fed. Appx. 521, 524 (10th Cir. 2003) (same) (citing Moldo) (unpublished opinion); see generally 35 U.S.C. § 261 ("An assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage"). Prior to the revisions to Article 9, courts were divided on this issue. Compare In re Transportation Design and Technology, Inc., 48 B.R. 635, 639 (Bankr. S.D. Cal. 1985) and Holt v. United States, 13 U.C.C. Rep.