Gasser Chair Co. Inc. v. Infanti Chair Manufacturing Corp.
[…] Infanti and his daughter "Vittoria Infanti Valentine [sic]" as the conveying parties, and Scharpf, as the receiving party. Only the PTO Security Agreement was signed.

It was signed by a lawyer named L. Stephen Pastor.

DISCUSSION

A. Whether Scharpf Has A Valid Security Interest in the Patent

Based on the UCC Financing Statement and PTO Security Agreement, Scharpf asserts that "as the holder of a perfected security interest in the Patent, obtained for fair value," he "has priority over Gasser." (See January 14, 2005 Letter from Scharpf to Court). Scharpf relies on N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5202(a), which provides that "[w]hen a judgment creditor has delivered an execution to a sheriff," as plaintiffs have done here, "the judgment creditor's rights in a debt owed to the judgment debtor or in an interest of the judgment debtor in personal property, against which debt or property the judgment may be enforced, are superior to the extent of the amount of the execution to the rights of any transferee of the debt or property, except a transferee who acquired the debt or property for fair consideration before it was levied upon." (emphasis added). Scharpf argues that plaintiffs have never levied on the Patent because the Supreme Court has held that a judgment creditor cannot enforce a judgment against a patent by execution and levy. (Id., citing Stephens v. Cady, 55 U.S. 528 (1852), Stevens v.