Gasser Chair Co. Inc. v. Infanti Chair Manufacturing Corp.
[…] Law Div. 1979); see also 12A N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9-203(b)(3)(A) (in order for a security agreement to be enforceable, the debtor must authenticate it and provide a description of the collateral).

Accordingly, since no one with legal interest in the Patent ever granted Scharpf a security interest in it, he never obtained one. Plaintiffs are thus the only parties with a valid interest in the Patent as creditors of Mr. Infanti. The fact that the PTO Security Agreement was filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office is of no consequence. See 37 C.F.R. § 3.54 ("The recording of a document . . . is not a determination by the Office of the validity of the document or the effect that document has on the title to a . . . patent").

Accordingly, the Court finds that Scharpf never received a security interest in the Patent from anyone.

Even assuming that Scharpf had a security interest in the Patent, he failed to perfect it.