Gasser Chair Co. Inc. v. Infanti Chair Manufacturing Corp.
[…] David Siegel, New York Practice, § 512 (2004) (citing Udel, supra). The Court therefore orders the appointment of a receiver under N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5228 for the purpose of selling the Patent and distributing the proceeds of the sale to plaintiffs to satisfy all or part of the Judgment. Further, pursuant to N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5234(c), the Court holds, to the extent applicable, that Plaintiffs' priority interest in the Patent will not expire within sixty days after an appropriate order is entered by the Clerk of Court.

N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5228(a) provides in relevant part that upon "motion of a judgment creditor . . . the court may appoint a receiver who may be authorized to . . . sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designated to satisfy the judgment." The Court shall specify the contours of the receiver's obligations and rights in its order. Id.