Garrand Bros. v. Am. Honda Motor Co.
[…] After carefully considering the matter, the Court answers this question in the affirmative for the reasons stated in Defendant's memoranda of law. See, supra, Parts I.B.1. and I.B.3. of this Decision and Order. To those reasons, the Court adds two brief points (which are intended to supplement and not supplant Defendant's reasons).

First, on pages 16 and 17 of its memorandum of law in chief, Defendant cites N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(d)(1) , when in fact Defendant was obviously referring to N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(d)(3) . (Dkt. No. 10, Attach. 1, at 21-22.) That latter provision states as follows in relevant part:

The provisions of subparagraphs one and two of this paragraph notwithstanding, a franchisor may terminate its franchise with a franchised motor vehicle dealer upon at least fifteen days written notice upon the occurrence of . . . the failure of the franchised motor vehicle dealer to conduct its customary sales and service operations for a continuous period of seven business days ....
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(d)(3). The Court relies on this provision in rendering its findings and conclusions in this Decision and Order.

Second, on pages 16 and 17 of its memorandum of law in chief, Defendant also cites Mitsubishi Motors N. Am. Inc. v. Grand Auto., Inc., 18-CV-0814, 2018 WL 2012875, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 30, 2018), in which the district court found that the terminated dealer's relocation of its dealership to an unauthorized location without the franchisor's approval resulted in a failure to conduct customary sales and service operations for a continuous period of seven business days. (Dkt. No. 10, Attach. 1, at 22-23.) The Court relies on this case (as persuasive authority) in rendering its findings and conclusions in this Decision and Order.

For all of these reasons, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's claim for violation of Section 463(2)(d)(1) of the FMVDA.