Gardner v. Sensio Inc.
[…] Johnson & Johnson Consumer Cos., Inc., 897 F.3d 88, 96 (2d Cir. 2018). Thus, this argument is without merit. II. Failure to State a Claim

The plaintiff brings seven causes of action under state law, as well as one cause of action under the MMWA. For the following reasons, each of plaintiff's claims is dismissed.

A. Breach of Express Warranty

Under New York law, express warranties are governed by N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a), which provides that an express warranty includes "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain." Additionally, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Id. § 2-313(1)(b). Section 2-318 further provides that "[a] seller's warranty whether express or implied extends" to any foreseeable user "who is injured in person by breach of the warranty."

The parties do not address the proper choice of law for this motion.