Gardner v. Sensio Inc.
[…] Given the other indications in the FAC that the first "notice of breach of warranty" was not until March of 2022, the only reasonable inference is that plaintiff's notice to Sensio was not timely. As a result, plaintiff's breach of express warranty claim is dismissed.

B. Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability

Under New York law, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1). Goods are merchantable if they meet certain requirements, including "fit[ness] for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Id. § 2-314(2)(c). Additionally, goods must "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." Id. § 2-314(2)(f). To succeed on an implied warranty claim, the plaintiff "must show both the existence and breach of the warranty and that the breach was the proximate cause of plaintiff's damages." Bellevue S. Assocs. v. HRH Constr.