Garcia v. I.N.S.
[…] We deny the petition.

The Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 ("IIRIRA") repealed 8 U.S.C. § 1105a and replaced it with a new judicial review provision codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252. See IIRIRA § 306(c)(1), Pub.L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009 (Sept. 30, 1996), as amended by Act of Oct. 11, 1996, Pub.L. No. 104-302, 110 Stat. 3656. However, because the new review provision does not apply to petitioners whose deportation proceedings commenced before April 1, 1997, this court continues to have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1105a. See IIRIRA § 309(c)(1).

We disagree with petitioners' contention that they received inadequate notice of their hearing pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2)(A). That section requires that "written notice shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any)." Id.

It is a longstanding principle that in "our system of representative litigation . . . each party is deemed bound by the acts of his lawyer-agent and is considered to have'notice of all facts, notice of which can be charged upon the attorney.'" Link v.