Tedeeva v. I.N.S.
[…] We disagree.

[2] The statute does not define when it is practicable for the Office of the Immigration Judge to give notice to the alien in person. The BIA has held that in person service to an alien is not practicable if the alien is not in the immigration court before the IJ. In re Grijalva, Int. Dec. 3246 (BIA Apr. 28, 1995). We hold that this is a sensible construction of the statute, especially in light of other provisions of the act which indicate a legislative scheme that allows the INS efficiently to pursue hearings in absentia. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2) ("In the case of an alien not in detention, a written notice shall not be required under this paragraph if the alien has failed to provide the address required under subsection (a)(1)(F) of this section."); see generally Yang v. INS, 79 F.3d 932, 935 (9th Cir. 1996) ("In the face of ambiguity or Congressional silence, we should defer to the agency's considered judgment.") (citation omitted).

CONCLUSION