Galloway v. Grondolsky
[…] The Extradition Clause provides: "A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on Demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having Jurisdiction of the Crime." U.S. Const. art. IV, § 2, ¶ 2.
The Extradition Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3182, provides procedures to carry out the constitutional mandate. See New Mexico ex rel. Ortiz v. Reed, 524 U.S. 151, 152 (1998); Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 443 (1981). Section 3182 provides: "Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment . . . charging the person demanded with having committed [a] crime . . ., the executive authority of the State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear . . ."

II. DISCUSSION

A. Jurisdiction

Section 2241 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides in relevant part:

(c) The writ of habeas corpus shall not extend to a prisoner unless — . . . He is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.