Gallo v. Ghirum
[…] Civil Code section 1941.6 requires a landlord, on written request, to change the locks when a co-tenant is restrained from contact pursuant to court order, including the type of restraining order issued in this case. The statute also provides immunity to the landlord who changes the locks in compliance with such a request. Gallo nonetheless argues that any immunity granted under the statute expired when the order after hearing was denied.

Except as noted, all further statutory references are to the Civil Code.

Civil Code section 1941.6 states: "(a) This section shall apply if a person who is restrained from contact with a protected tenant under a court order is a tenant of the same dwelling unit as the protected tenant. "(b) A landlord shall change the locks of a protected tenant's dwelling unit upon written request of the protected tenant not later than 24 hours after the protected tenant gives the landlord a copy of a court order that excludes from the dwelling unit the restrained person referred to in subdivision (a). The landlord shall give the protected tenant a key to the new locks. "(c)(1) If a landlord fails to change the locks within 24 hours, the protected tenant may change the locks without the landlord's permission, notwithstanding any provision in the lease to the contrary.