Gallo v. Ghirum
[…] D. The Statutory Immunity Applies to All Causes of Action Asserted Against Respondents

a. Forcible Ejectment, Section 789.3, Section 1954

Although California law recognizes no claim entitled forcible ejectment, the pleadings make clear that this cause of action is based on Gallo's loss of access to the unit, effected by the change of locks. The claim under section 789.3 , which prohibits a landlord from terminating a tenancy and blocking access by, among other actions, changing the locks, rests on the same facts.

Civil Code Section 789.3 states: "(a) A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord. "(b) In addition, a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: "(1) Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing