Estate of Gibson
[…] "13302. The Legislature shall provide for the collection and administration of the tax imposed by Section 13301
"SEC. 3. Part 9 (commencing with Section 15101) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is repealed."
Proposition 6 provides: "Section 1. Part 8 (commencing with Section 13301) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is repealed.
"Section 2. Part 9 (commencing with Section 15101) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is repealed.
"Section 3. Part 8 (commencing with Section 13301) is added to Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:

"Part 8. Prohibition of Gift and Death Taxes

"13301. Neither the state nor any political subdivision of the state shall impose any gift, inheritance, succession, legacy, income or estate tax, or any other tax, on gifts or on the estate or inheritance of any person or on or by reason of any transfer occurring by reason of a death.