Gallagher v. Town of Fairfield
[…] (quoting Dove v. Fordham Univ., 56 F. Supp. 2d 330, 335 (S.D.N.Y. 1999))). But see Johnson v. Newburgh Enlarged Sch. Dist., 239 F.3d 246, 255 (2d Cir. 2001) (affirming the trial court's decision that the plaintiff adequately pled personal involvement). Accordingly, the individual defendants are also protected by qualified immunity.

E. Count Seven: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-290a

In Count Seven, Gallagher alleges that she was discriminated against for filing a workers' compensation claim in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-290a. Section 31-290a(a) states that an employer shall not "discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him" pursuant to the workers' compensation laws.

First, Gallagher concedes that her claim under section 31-290a is limited to a claim against the Board (not against the Town or individual defendants).