McClain v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Pfizer's motion to dismiss count two of the complaint as untimely filed must be DENIED.

C. Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51q

Count three of the complaint alleges that Pfizer's termination of McClain after she voiced her concerns over the manner in which it conducted stem cell research and the health risks that research posed to employees violated Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51q. That statute reads: "Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state . . . shall be liable to such employee for damages." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q.

"Section 31-51q extends protection of rights of free speech under the federal and the state constitutions to employees in the private workplace. The statute is not limited to freedom of speech in the public arena." Cotto v. United Techs.