Galasso, Langione, & Botter, LLP v. Galasso
[…] No. 20] ).

Preemption

Section 1–103 of the UCC provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity ... shall supplement its provisions" (see also Hechter v. New York Life Ins. Co., 46 N.Y.2d 34, 39 [1978] [UCC does not displace common law causes of action unless a particular code provision expressly so provides]; Bank of Hawaii Intern. Corp. v.