Galasso, Langione, & Botter, LLP v. Galasso
[…] According to the Firm's complaint, however, beginning on or about June 14, 2004 and continuing until January 17, 2007, Anthony "wrongfully withdrew funds from the Baron escrow account the sum of approximately $4,400,000 by wire transfers to certain Signature accounts, some of which he maintained without the knowledge of the Firm" (Ex. "1" at ¶ 23 [Motion Seq. No. 21] ) (emphasis added). It appears that the Firm uses the words "internet transfers" and "wire transfers" interchangeably.

Pursuant to 15 USC § 1693a (7), "the term electronic fund transfer' means any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account. Such term includes, but is not limited to, point-of-sale transfers, automated teller machine transactions, direct deposits or withdrawals of funds, and transfers initiated by telephone."

The IOLA Action