Galasso, Langione, & Botter, LLP v. Galasso
[…] Section 4–A–202(1) of the UCC entitled "Authorized and Verified Payment Orders" provides that a "payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency " (emphasis added).

Section 4–A–204(1) of the UCC entitled "Refund of Payment and Duty of Customer to Report with Respect to Unauthorized Payment Order" reads, in pertinent part, as follows: