Galario v. Adewundmi
[…] (Compl. ¶ 18-20.)

It also appears Plaintiffs allege that Defendants are liable for Like being "displaced from her home and forced to terminate care for foster children under her care." (Compl. ¶ 22.) A review of the record indicates, however, that it was Plaintiff Galario who filed a temporary restraining order against Like as a result of the abuse allegations. (See Mot. Ex. H.) As such, this Court finds that such an allegation is meritless.

Hawaii Revised Statute section 587-21 provides:

(a) Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, the department shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate. In conducting the investigation the department may:
(1) Enlist the cooperation of appropriate law enforcement authorities for phases of the investigation for which they are better equipped . . .; and
(2) Interview a child who is the subject of an investigation without the prior approval of and without the presence of the child's family, including temporarily assuming protective custody of the child for the purpose of conducting the interview, if the action is deemed necessary and appropriate under the circumstances by the department and a police officer.
(b) Upon satisfying itself as to the course of action that should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the department shall: . . .
(3) Assume temporary foster custody of the child pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the court under this chapter within three working days . . . after the date of the department's assumption of temporary foster custody of the child . . .