Galario v. Adewundmi
[…] As a result, the state, its agencies, and the individual defendants in their official capacity cannot now claim immunity from suit for state torts in federal court. Plaintiffs' state law claims are therefore properly before this Court.

B. Absolute Immunity Under Hawaii Revised Statutes § 350-3

Defendants also claim that Adewundmi and Hilton are absolutely immune from suits arising out of the performance of their duties at CPS. Hawaii Revised Statute § 350-3 provides that "[a]ny individual who assumes a duty or responsibility pursuant to section 350-2 or chapter 587 shall have immunity from civil liability for acts or omissions performed within the scope of the individual's duty or responsibility." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 350-3(b).