Gain v. Eastern Reinforcing Service, Inc.
[…] Defendants opposed with Sokol and the Eastern defendants additionally cross-moving for summary judgment dismissing the statutory cause of action on the ground that Labor Law § 202-h does not create a private right of action. Supreme Court partially granted plaintiffs' motion, directing summary judgment against Niagara Mohawk and the Eastern defendants on the issue of their liability under section 202-h, denied the motion for summary judgment against Sokol and denied the cross motion. It did not address the motion for further deposition. These cross appeals ensued.

Labor Law § 202-h provides for civil penalties of up to $1,000 per day upon any employer, self-employed individual, independent contractor or homeowner who, without taking certain delineated precautions, "participate[s] in the operation, erection, transportation, handling, or storage of any tools, machinery, equipment, supplies, materials or apparatus, or the moving of any building, if in the course of such [activity] it is possible for such [devices] to come within dangerous proximity of a high-voltage line; or participate[s] in any activity which would cause [him] to come within dangerous proximity of a high-voltage line" (Labor Law § 202-h [3] [a]).

Addressing first the Labor Law § 202-h claim, while the violation of a statute may give rise to absolute liability, it is axiomatic that not every statute that commands or prohibits particular conduct is within the principle of absolute liability.