Gaffney v. Ficarrotta
[…] Id. at ¶¶89-91. They describe the prevention of evidence as a “per se violation” of their right to due process and later allege that the named defendants conspired to violate their due process rights and that they have suffered a violation of their rights under the Fourteenth Amendment's Due Process Clause. Id. at ¶¶95-96. Thus, the focus is on the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.

Citing to Florida Statute § 30.15(1)(b), Gordillo argues that executing and enforcing the writ of possession, as alleged, falls within the scope of his discretionary authority. Doc. 99 at 16. That statute provides that “Sheriffs, in their respective counties, in person or by deputy, shall . . . [e]xecute such other writs, processes, warrants, and other papers directed to them, as may come to their hands to be executed in their counties.” Fla. Stat. § 30.15(1)(b).