Gabehart v. Bexar Co Sheriff's
[…] Because the adoption of the pay scale by the commissioner's court, which is the crux of the underlying grievance, did not result in an employee being demoted from a position as a matter of law, the Commission's denial of the Supervisors' grievance appeal on jurisdictional grounds was not appealable under section 158.037. Accordingly, the district court properly granted the plea to the jurisdiction.

At the time the pay scale was adopted, the Bexar County Commissioner's Court had the statutory authority under section 152.071 of the Local Government Code to "classify all positions in its sheriff's department and [to] specify the duties and prescribe the salary for each classification." See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 152.071 (Vernon 1999). In addition, section 152.072 provided a procedure whereby voters could petition to increase the minimum salary of each member of the sheriff's department. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 152.072 (Vernon 1999).