G. v. State
[…] (St. Mot., Ex. 1 at 8.)

Plaintiffs argue, in effect, that the waiver is invalid because the exemptions under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396u- 2(a)(2)(A) and (B) circumscribe the Secretary's authority to waive the "freedom of choice" provision under 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)(1). "`Statutory interpretation begins with the plain language of the statute.'"Coos County Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Kempthorne, 531 F.3d 792, 803-04 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Norton, 254 F.3d 833, 834 (9th Cir. 2001)). This Court therefore begins with the language of 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)(1), which directs that "the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements of . . . [ 42 U.S.C. § 1396a] . . . to the extent and for the period he finds necessary to enable such State or States to carry out [any experimental, pilot, or demonstration] project." The "freedom of choice" provision is set forth in paragraph (a)(23) of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a. As such, under § 1315, the Secretary "may waive compliance with" the "freedom of choice" provision.