G. v. State
[…] . . . .
(C)
(i) . . . a provision meets the requirements of this subparagraph for an organization if the organization meets solvency standards established by the State for private health maintenance organizations or is licensed or certified by the State as a risk-bearing entity.
42 U.S.C. § 1396b (emphasis added).

42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(1)(C) includes a number of exceptions; however, the parties do not contend that those exceptions are applicable here.

To summarize, under 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a), a state need not "[]withstand" or comply with the "freedom of choice" provision, and "may" thereby employ a mandatory managed-care program, "if" certain requirements are met, including the requirement that the state permit an "individual to choose a managed care entity from not less than two such entities that meet the applicable requirements of this section, and of [ 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)]." This language is "unmistakably focused" on the right of an "individual," a Medicaid beneficiary, to choose from at least two MCOs that meet the "applicable requirements" of 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396u- 2 and 1396b(m).