G. v. State
[…] No. 90-744, at 5, 19, 122 (1967), as reprinted in 1967 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2834, 2838, 2868, 3021 (explaining that the freedom of choice provision was intended to: (1) "[a]llow recipients free choice of qualified providers of health services"; (2) provide that "people covered under the medicaid program would have free choice of qualified medical facilities and practitioners"; and (3) require that "recipients of medical assistance under a State title XIX program . . . have freedom in their choice of medical institution or medical practitioner"),quoted in Silver, 804 F.2d at 1217; 42 C.F.R. § 431.51(a)(1) ("[ 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23)] provides that recipients may obtain services from any qualified Medicaid provider that undertakes to provide the services to them.").

2. Vagueness and mandatory obligations