G. v. State
[…] (I) the entity and the contract with the State meet the applicable requirements of this section and . . . [42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)]; and
(II) the requirements described in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection are met. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a) (emphasis added).

One of the "requirements" of "this subsection," subsection (a), is found in 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(3)(A), which states that "[a] State must permit an individual to choose a managed care entity from not less than two such entities that meet the applicablerequirements of this section, and of [ 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m) ]." (Emphasis added.) And one of the requirements of "this section" pertaining to MCOs is set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b), which states in relevant part that: