G. v. State
[…] Under that provision, beneficiaries are, in effect, afforded "the right to choose among a range of qualified providers[] without government interference." O'Bannon v. Town Court Nursing Ctr., 447 U.S. 773, 785 (1980). A state could obtain a waiver of the "freedom of choice" provision from the Secretary pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a) and thereby limit a beneficiary's freedom to choose among providers through a managed-care system. See 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a) ("In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of[, inter alia, the Medicaid Act,] in a State or States — . . . (1) the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements of[, inter alia, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a,], as the case may be, to the extent and for the period he finds necessary to enable such State or States to carry out such project. . . .").

42 U.S.C. § 1396a is the codification of Section 1902 of the Social Security Act.

42 U.S.C. § 1315 is the codification of Section 1115 of the Social Security Act.