G. v. State
[…] See Trout Unlimited v. Lohn, 559 F.3d 946, 954 (9th Cir. 2009); Maximum Comfort, 512 F.3d at 1086;Gonzales v. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 508 F.3d 1227, 1235 (9th Cir. 2007).

The Secretary has been entrusted with the administration of the Medicaid Act and, in the exercise of that authority, has passed 42 C.F.R. § 438.50(a)(1). The regulation states in relevant part that "[a] State plan that requires Medicaid recipients to enroll in managed care entities must comply with the provisions of this section, except when the State imposes the requirement . . . [a]s part of a demonstration project under [ 42 U.S.C. § 1315]." 42 C.F.R. § 438.50(a)(1).