Futurewise v. Central Puget
[…] I. Standards of Review A. Administrative Review

Growth Management Hearing Boards "adjudicate issues of GMA compliance and may invalidate noncompliant comprehensive plans." Thurston County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 164 Wn.2d 329, 340, 190 P.3d 38 (2008) (citing RCW 36.70A.280(1)(a), .302). "[C]omprehensive plans . . . are presumed valid upon adoption." RCW 36.70A.320(1). The petitioner has the burden of demonstrating that the local government's actions do not comply with the requirements of the GMA. RCW 36.70A.320(2).

"The board shall find compliance unless it determines that the action by [the local government] is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the board and in light of the goals and requirements of [the GMA]." RCW 36.70A.320(3). "To find an action `clearly erroneous,' the Board must have a `firm and definite conviction that a mistake has been committed.'" Thurston County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 164 Wn.2d at 340-41 (quoting Lewis County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt.