Futurewise v. Central Puget
[…] RAP 10.3(a)(6) requires that appellate brief arguments include citations to legal authority and relevant parts of the record.

A. "Erroneous Interpretation"

Futurewise characterizes its argument as follows: "The Board Erred in Reaching the Legal Conclusion That the Requirements of RCW 36.70A.070(2) Are Purely Optional." Br. of Appellant at 17. Futurewise argues that (1) the Board "simply wrote the requirements of RCW 36.70A.070(2)(d) out of the GMA," Br. of Appellant at 25; and (2) Bothell's comprehensive plan failed to satisfy RCW 36.70A.070(2)'s requirement that Bothell make "adequate provisions to address the existing and projected needs of all economic segments of the community" because Bothell's housing element "is composed largely of goals without specific implementation language." Br. of Appellant at 20.