Greenen v. Bd. of Accountancy
[…] LAWS OF 1992, ch. 103, § 11.

¶8 In November 2002, the Board issued a final order that exonerated Greenen of four charges, but disciplined her under former RCW 18.04.295(2) and former WAC 4-25-910(2)(a)(ii)-(iii) for fiscal dishonesty and misleading representations while representing herself as a CPA. The Board's final order required Greenen to take a CPA ethics exam, to take an ethics course, and to pay a fine of $1,000 and 80 percent of the Board's investigative and legal costs.

Former RCW 18.04.295 (1992) provides in relevant part:

The board of accountancy shall have the power to revoke, suspend [or] refuse to renew a certificate or license, and may impose a fine in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars plus the board's investigative and legal costs in bringing charges against a certified public accountant . . . for any of the following causes:

. . . .
(2) Dishonesty, fraud, or negligence while representing oneself as a CPA.

(Emphasis added.) Additionally, in 2000, the legislature removed the brackets surrounding the "or" in former RCW 18.04.295. LAWS OF 2000, ch. 171, § 1. But the record demonstrates that the Board applied former RCW 18.04.295(2) (1992).

Former WAC 4-25-910 provides in relevant part: