Greenen v. Bd. of Accountancy
[…] We emphasize that our holding is narrow and that the Board's charge under former RCW 18.04.295(2) is inherently a highly fact specific inquiry.

¶26 We also note that our statutory analysis reaches the same result under the 2001 revisions of the Act that do not apply to Greenen's charges, but further expand the Board's disciplinary authority under RCW 18.04.295(2). LAWS OF 2001, ch. 294, § 14. Thus, our holding advances our legislature's purpose for the Act. Thurston County v. City of Olympia, 151 Wn.2d 171, 175, 86 P.3d 151 (2004).

¶27 Currently, RCW 18.04.295(2) clearly provides the Board jurisdiction over dishonest conduct by persons not performing public accounting. See RCW 18.04.295(2) (providing the Board disciplinary authority for "[d]ishonesty, fraud, or negligence while representing oneself as a nonlicensee owner holding an ownership interest in a licensed firm, a licensee, or a certificate holder.") (emphasis added); RCW 18.04.025(2) ("`Certificate holder' means the holder of a certificate as a certified public accountant who has not become a licensee, has maintained CPE requirements, and who does not practice public accounting."