Fury v. State
[…] Consequently, appellant did not preserve this issue for appellate review.

Moreover, even if appellant had preserved his complaint, he has failed to establish that the trial court erred in permitting the State to reopen evidence. Appellant is correct that we generally review a trial court's decision on a motion to reopen under an abuse of discretion standard. See, e.g., Peek v. State , 106 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) ; Swanner v. State , 499 S.W.3d 916, 920 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.). Appellant's reliance on article 36.02, however, is misguided. That article states in full: "The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 36.02. The Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted the phrase "due administration of justice" in article 36.02 to require a trial court to reopen evidence if the additional evidence "would materially change the case in the proponent's favor." Peek , 106 S.W.3d at 79.