Fury v. State
[…] The judgments were then admitted into evidence.

During the charge conference, the defense requested a self-defense instruction, which the trial court denied. The jury found appellant guilty and subsequently assessed his punishment at 50 years in prison.

Alteration of Indictment

In his first issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in permitting the State to alter the indictment during trial over his objection. Appellant insists that the alteration in question constituted an amendment of language in the indictment rather than a mere abandonment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.10(b) ("A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may ... be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object."). The State maintains that the alteration was merely an abandonment of surplusage and thus did not invoke article 28.10. We agree with the State.

Article 28.10 provides in full: