Frye v. Sabatini
[…] Douglass v. Convergent Outsourcing, 765 F.3d 299, 302 (3d Cir. 2014) (citing Allen ex rel. Martin v. LaSalle Bank, N.A., 629 F.3d 364, 367 (3d Cir. 2011)).

Id. (quoting Allen, 629 F.3d at 367).

Newton v. Commr. Soc. Sec., 983 F.3d 643, 649-50 (3d Cir. 2020) (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997)).

Douglass, 765 F.3d at 302 (quoting United States v. Fontaine, 697 F.3d 221, 227 (3d Cir. 2012)).

Id. (quoting Gov't of Virgin Islands v. Berry, 604 F.2d 221, 225 (3d Cir. 1979)).

B. The MCARE Act

Section 508 of the MCARE Act provides that “a claimant in a medical professional liability action is precluded from recovering damages for past medical expenses or past lost earnings incurred to the time of trial to the extent that the loss is covered by a private or public benefit or gratuity that the claimant has received prior to trial.”

Section 508 abrogated the common law collateral source rule for professional liability actions in Pennsylvania. Where available, that rule “directs that payments from a collateral source shall not diminish the damages otherwise recoverable from the wrongdoer.”