Frison v. Zebro
[…] Removing the personal property was within the sole discretion and responsibility of Plaintiffs, as was the placement of the property into a storage facility. Because Plaintiffs chose to remove personal belongings from the house and because they chose to place those same items in storage, it is Plaintiffs who must bear the responsibility to pay the storage facility for such services. Plaintiffs did not pay for such services and, as a result, they lost their property. Summary judgment is appropriate for Count 5.

4. Count 6: 18 U.S.C. § 912 18 U.S.C. § 912 provides that "whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United states or any department, agency or office thereof, and acts as such, . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years or both." There is no dispute that, prior to the execution of the search warrant, two police officers falsely told Heidi Frison that they were census workers. Thus, the two officers violated § 912.