Cook v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Charles and Sylvia Cook, the Court finds that the Officers' conduct was not willful or malicious. Accordingly, the Officers are entitled to summary judgment on Charles and Sylvia Cook's assault and battery claims.

IV. Minnesota Human Rights Act Claim

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants discriminated against them based on race in public services pursuant to the Minnesota Human Rights Act, Minn. Stat. § 363A, et seq. Minn. Stat. § 363A.12, subd. 1, provides:

It is an unfair discriminatory practice to discriminate against any person in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit from any public service because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, disability, sex, sexual orientation, or status with regard to public assistance or to fail to ensure physical and program access for disabled persons unless the public service can demonstrate that providing the access would impose an undue hardship on its operation.

Here, Plaintiffs have failed to show that the Officers acted in a racially hostile manner. Therefore, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under Minn. Stat. § 363A.12, subd. 1, and Defendants are entitled to summary judgment.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that: