(CC CV080305; CA A140899; SC S058915).
[…] As noted, however, Measure 49 retroactively invalidated Measure 37 waivers of land use regulations, and landowners such as Cook, who had been proceeding with a development under the authorization of a Measure 37 waiver, could no longer automatically continue to do so. Instead, they had to choose among three pathways: the express pathway, the conditional pathway, and the vested rights pathway. Cook chose the vested rights pathway. Accordingly, he sought a determination from the county that he had “a common law vested right” to complete the development
contemplated in his Measure 37 waivers.
Section 5(3) of Measure 49 provides that a landowner who filed a timely Measure 37 claim is entitled to “just compensation as provided in”
“[a] waiver issued before the effective date of this 2007 Act to the extent that the claimant's use of the property complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right on the effective date of this 2007 Act to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.”
Or. Laws 2007, ch. 424, § 5(3).