(CC CV080305; CA A140899; SC S058915).
[…] We begin with the second issue that Cook raises—whether the Court of Appeals erred
in interpreting the statutory phrase “a common law vested right.” Resolution of that issue entails three related but separate inquiries. The first requires us to identify the body of common law to which Measure 49 refers. The second requires us to identify the content of that body of law. The third is whether the Court of Appeals correctly determined that, in the context of Measure 49, only some common law factors play a role in deciding whether a landowner has a vested right.
As noted, section 5(3) of Measure 49 provides that a landowner who filed a timely Measure 37 claim is entitled to “just compensation as provided in”
“[a] waiver issued before the effective date of this 2007 Act to the extent that the claimant's use of the property complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right on the effective date of this 2007 Act to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.”
Or. Laws 2007, ch. 424, § 5(3).