holding that a party had a privacy interest in a personal computer
[…] Article VI, section 9 of the Colorado Constitution provides that: "The district courts shall be trial courts of record with general jurisdiction . . . and shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be prescribed by law." "Subject matter jurisdiction concerns the court's authority to deal with the class of cases in which it renders judgment." In re Marriage of Stroud, 631 P.2d 168, 170 (Colo. 1981).
The CCJRA confers on the district court the jurisdiction to hear appeals from the custodian's decision to deny access to records pursuant to section 24-72-305(7), C.R.S. (2008), which states:
Any person denied access to inspect any criminal justice record covered by this part 3 may apply to the district court of the district wherein the record is found for an order directing the custodian of such record to show cause why said custodian should not permit the inspection of such record. A hearing on such application shall be held at the earliest practical time.
3. District Court's Role
In rejecting the John Does' jurisdictional challenge to Judge Miller's order for inspection of the file, we nevertheless agree that the district court's judgment in this case releasing the entire file, save a few redactions, cannot stand.