holding that a party had a privacy interest in a personal computer
[…] Whether a trial court or the court of appeals has applied the correct legal standard to the case under review is a matter of law.
The El Paso County Sheriff's Office is a criminal justice agency and the Sheriff, as agency-head, is the custodian of that agency's records. The CCJRA defines the "official custodian" as "any officer or employee of the state or any agency, institution, or political subdivision thereof who is responsible for the maintenance, care, and keeping of criminal justice records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control." § 24-72-302, C.R.S. (2008). In Harris v. Denver Post, we decided that "a sheriff's department is a 'criminal justice agency' under the CCJRA" and that the department is "the 'official custodian' of 'criminal justice records' that 'are made, maintained, or kept . . . for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule'" (internal citations omitted). 123 P.3d 1166, 1173 (Colo. 2005) (citing § 24-72-302(4) (8), C.R.S. (2005)); Johnson v. Colo. Dep't of Corr., 972 P.2d 692, 694 (Colo.App. 1998).