Balto. Gas Elect. Co. v. Board
[…] Vol.) Art. 25, § 3 (h) and § 48 itself. Section 48 of Art. 81 appears under the subtitle "When Taxes Are Payable." As we indicated earlier, subsection b, which is captioned "Discounts for payments made prior to October 1," authorizes "discounts for payments made prior to . . . October 1" and allows penalties to be imposed "for failure to make payment by or after [sic] that day." Among the express powers granted by Art. 25, § 3 to noncharter counties such as Calvert is that found in § 3 (h): "To provide for the prompt collection of all taxes due the county by authorizing discounts or imposing penalties." How well the county commissioners understood the purpose of this tax-discount legislation is revealed by the very first clause in the preamble of the ordinance which reads: