Frazier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Proc. 2011-52 § 3.19, 2011-45 I.R.B. 701.

X. The Fraziers' liability for section 6662 accuracy-related penalties

Section 6662(a) imposes a 20% penalty on the portion of an underpayment of tax to which section 6662 applies. Section 6662(b)(2) provides that section 6662 applies to the portion of an underpayment of tax attributable to a substantial understatement of income tax. For 2009, the notice of deficiency determined that the Fraziers were liable for section 6662 penalties for "one or more of the following: (1) Negligence or disregard of rules or regulations; (2) Substantial understatement of income tax; (3) Substantial valuation misstatement (overstatement)."