Frazier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Instead, we understand the stipulation to be a recognition by the parties that either William or LHDC was the other member of Louisiana Assisted and that either William or LHDC (but not both) will have the tax consequences of being the other member of Louisiana Assisted.

The notice of deficiency determined that the Fraziers are liable for a section 6662 accuracy-related penalty of $210,398 for "one or more of the following: (1) Negligence or disregard of rules or regulations; (2) Substantial understatement of income tax; (3) Substantial valuation misstatement (overstatement)." The IRS has since conceded that the underpayment was not due to negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, nor substantial valuation misstatement, leaving only the issue of whether the underpayment was due to substantial understatement.