Frazier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 6651(a)(1) imposes an addition to tax for the failure to file a required tax return by its filing deadline (determined by taking into account any extensions of that deadline). The section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax is 5% of the correct tax for each month or fraction of a month the failure to file continues, not to exceed 25% in the aggregate. § 6651(a)(1), (b)(1); see also Treas. Reg. § 301.6651-1(b).

The section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax is reduced by the amount of the section 6651(a)(2) addition to tax, for any month (or fraction of a month) to which both additions to tax apply. § 6651(c)(1). (The section 6651(a)(2) addition to tax is discussed more fully infra OPINION Part XII.)

Section 6651(b)(1) provides that the correct tax is "reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be claimed on the return," including amounts withheld for federal income tax. See § 31(a).

A substitute for return prepared by the IRS under section 6020(b) does not count as a return filed by the taxpayer for purposes of section 6651(a)(1). § 6651(g)(1); Spurlock v. Commissioner, 118 T.C. 155, 159 (2002).