Frazier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Because the failure of an accountant to prepare a taxpayer's return is not reasonable cause for a failure to timely file, the Fraziers' alleged reliance on Trombetta is not reasonable cause for their failure to timely file their 2011 return. See Logan Lumber Co., 365 F.2d at 854.

Therefore, we hold that the Fraziers did not have reasonable cause for their failing to timely file their 2011 income tax return. Accordingly, the Fraziers are liable for the section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax for failure to timely file their 2011 income tax return. The section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax is 5% of the correct amount of tax, plus another 5% of the correct amount of tax for each month or fraction of a month the failure to file continues, "reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be claimed on the return," and not to exceed 25% in the aggregate. § 6651(a)(1), (b)(1).