Frazier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Cohan, 39 F.2d at 543-44.

The sale of a capital asset results in either short-term capital gain or loss or long-term capital gain or loss, depending on how long the asset is held-the holding period. § 1222. Capital gain or loss is short-term if the asset is held for one year or less, § 1222(1) and (2), and long-term if the asset is held for more than one year, § 1222(3) and (4). The distinction between short-term and long-term matters because net long-term capital gains are subject to tax at the preferential rates set forth in section 1(h).

Short-term capital gains and losses are netted for either "net short-term capital gain," or "net short-term capital loss." Section 1222(5) defines "net short-term capital gain" as "the excess of short-term capital gains for the taxable year over the short-term capital losses for such year." Section 1222(6) defines "net short-term capital loss" as "the excess of short-term capital losses for the taxable year over the short-term capital gains for such year."

Long-term capital gains and losses are netted for either "net long-term capital gain," or "net long-term capital loss." Section 1222(7) defines "net long-term capital gain" as "the excess of long-term capital gains for the taxable year over the long-term capital losses for such year." Section 1222(7) defines "net long-term capital loss" as "the excess of long-term capital losses for the taxable year over the long-term capital gains for such year."

B. Analysis of the Fraziers' sales of securities from the Merrill Lynch brokerage account

As discussed before, the Fraziers made 1,030 sales of securities from their Merrill Lynch brokerage account in 2012.

1. Cost basis