Frazier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] XIV. LHDC's liability for section 6651(a)(1) additions to tax

Every corporation subject to taxation under subtitle A must file a federal income tax return. § 6012(a)(2). Section 6651(a)(1) imposes an addition to tax for the failure to file a tax return by its filing deadline (determined by taking into account any extensions of that deadline). The section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax is 5% of the correct tax for each month the failure to file continues, not to exceed 25% in the aggregate. § 6651(a)(1), (b)(1); see also Treas. Reg. § 301.6651-1(b). Section 6651(b)(1) provides that the correct tax is "reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be claimed on the return," including amounts withheld for federal income tax. See § 31(a).

Subtitle A, "Income Taxes," comprises sections 1-1564 of the Internal Revenue Code. It includes section 11, which imposes a tax on every corporation (with certain exceptions not relevant here).