Frazier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Estate of Vriniotis, 79 T.C. at 311. Therefore, LHDC's late filing of its 2010 income tax return was not reasonable cause for the Fraziers' failure to timely file their 2010 income tax return. See id.; Electric & Neon, 56 T.C. at 1343-45. In conclusion, we hold that the Fraziers did not have reasonable cause for failing to timely file their 2010 income tax return.

Accordingly, the Fraziers are liable for the section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax for failure to timely file their 2010 income tax return. The section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax is 5% of the correct amount of tax, plus another 5% of the correct amount of tax for each month or fraction of a month the failure to file continues, "reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be claimed on the return," and not to exceed 25% in the aggregate. § 6651(a)(1), (b)(1).