Frazier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In their briefs, they also concede that William had no basis in the Franklin Growth Fund securities that were sold in 2012. That means the amount of the gain from the sales is equal to $40,867. See § 1001(a).

We conclude that the notice of deficiency issued to William correctly determined that he had $40,867 in short-term capital gain from the sale of securities from the Franklin Growth Fund.

VI. The Fraziers had $1,417 in short-term capital gain from "Columbia Seligman Comm. And Info."

A "capital gain dividend" (also called a "capital gain distribution") is defined in section 852(b)(3)(C)(i) as "any dividend, or part thereof, which is reported by [a regulated investment company] as a capital gain dividend in written statements furnished to its shareholders." See Treas. Reg. § 1.852-4(c) ("A capital gain dividend, as defined in section 852(b)(3)(C), is any dividend or part thereof which is designated by a regulated investment company . . ." (emphasis added)); see also IRS Publication 550, Investment Income and Expenses (For use in preparing 2012 Returns) at 21. Under section 852(b)(3), a shareholder who earns a "capital gain dividend" must treat it as a long-term capital gain: "A capital gain dividend shall be treated by the shareholders as a gain from

the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year." We discuss the law on the tax treatment of capital assets supra OPINION Part IV.A.

Three days before trial, the Fraziers provided the IRS an unsigned, unfiled Form 1040 for 2012 which no party contends is a filed return.