Frazier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See § 6664(a)(2); Pesch, 78 T.C. at 110-13; see also Galloway, 149 T.C. at 414, 418-19; Baldwin, 97 T.C. at 709-10.

There is an understatement for 2009 if the correct tax exceeds the tax reported minus any rebates made. § 6662(d)(2)(A). The tax reported is $50,681, and there was a $43,099 rebate in the form of a refund received. Thus, there is an understatement for 2009. An understatement is "substantial" under section 6662(d)(1)(B) if it "exceeds the lesser of-(i) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if greater, $10,000), or (ii) $10,000,000." This will be computationally determined by the Court after the parties submit their Rule 155 computations.

For 2009, there were no "amounts not so reported that were previously assessed (or collected without assessment)." § 6664(a)(1)(B).

See supra OPINION Part X.A note 64.