Frazier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The Internal Revenue Manual provides the IRS's intra-agency operating procedures. The provisions of the Internal Revenue Manual do not confer judicially enforceable rights on taxpayers. Valen Mfg. Co. v. United States, 90 F.3d 1190, 1194 (6th Cir. 1996); United States v. Horne, 714 F.2d 206, 207 (1st Cir. 1983); see also United States v. Caceres, 440 U.S. 741, 750-51 (1979). Therefore, we cannot grant the Fraziers the relief that they seek.

Accordingly, the Fraziers are liable for the section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax for failure to timely file their 2009 income tax return. The section 6651(a)(1) addition to tax is 5% of the correct amount of tax, plus another 5% of the correct amount of tax for each month or fraction of a month the failure to file continues, "reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be claimed on the return," and not to exceed 25% in the aggregate. § 6651(a)(1), (b)(1).