Frazier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Thus, the IRS calculated the underpayment as $320,737 - ($50,681 + 0 - $43,099) = $313,155. While the record does not reveal whether LHDC received the $43,099 refund, petitioners do not argue that LHDC did not receive it, nor do they contest that the IRS subtracted the refund from the tax per original return.

The notice of deficiency determined that LHDC is liable for a section 6662 accuracy-related penalty of $62,631 for "one or more of the following: (1) Negligence or disregard of rules or regulations; (2) Substantial understatement of income tax; (3) Substantial valuation misstatement (overstatement)." The IRS has since conceded that the underpayment was not due to negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, or substantial valuation misstatement, leaving only the issue of whether the underpayment was due to substantial understatement.