Loftin and Woodard, Inc. v. United States
[…] Photo Sonics Inc. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 357 F.2d 656 (9th Cir. 1966). The discretion with which the Commissioner is invested may not be abused. Whitaker v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 259 F.2d 379 (5th Cir. 1968).

Underlying the entire fabric of the tax structure is a desire to accurately portray the events that have transpired. Indeed, even a combination of accounting methods is permitted under the tax law if such a hybrid approach more clearly reflects income. Reg. 1.446-1(c)1(iv).

In effect, we suggest a hybrid approach to the present situation. Though § 446(c) of the Internal Revenue Code does not explicitly refer to hybrid methods of accounting, it permits "any combination of the foregoing methods permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary" in calculating the amount of tax properly owing. In addition, the legislative history of this provision explicitly authorizes hybrid accounting methods.

While abuse of this discretion by the Commissioner must be proven by a clear showing, Wood v.