Loftin and Woodard, Inc. v. United States
[…] See, 26 U.S.C. § 263; Rev.Rul. 59-42; 1959-1 Cum. Bull. 47. As to the expenses incurred subsequent to the transfer of title — the majority of the expense deductions at issue — the district court permitted deductions only for that amount of those expenses which did not exceed the payments made by the partnership in the year in which the expenses were incurred.

The district court's determinations of the deductibility of the expenses incurred by the corporation in the Yazoo clearing may be summarized as follows: YEAR EXPENSES EXPENSES

Section 263 of the Code states that "No deduction shall be allowed for — (1) * * * betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate * * *."

We affirm the pre-transfer finding and vacate and remand as to the post-transfer finding.

A. PRE-TRANSFER EXPENSES: