FRAWLEY v. TYE
[…] (Dkt. #87 at 6-7). Western Star cites Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System. Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 472 A.2d 306 (1984) andMaisenbacker v. Society Concordia, 71 Conn. 369, 379, 42 A. 67 (1899) for the proposition that the principal is not vicariously liable for punitive damages resulting from the acts of his agent. (Id. at 7-8). However, Western Star acknowledges that some Connecticut Superior Court judges have created an exception to this rule based on CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-183 which provides: "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of a motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicles and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." (Id. at 8-9). Western Star posits that these latter cases have been wrongfully decided because the statute does not expressly abrogate the common law. (Id. at 11-16).