FRAWLEY v. TYE
[…] The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." (Id. at 8-9). Western Star posits that these latter cases have been wrongfully decided because the statute does not expressly abrogate the common law. (Id. at 11-16).

Next, Western Star draws an analogy with the Family Car Doctrine, CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-182, under which the courts have not imposed vicarious liability. (Dkt. #87 at 16). Section 52-182 provides: "[p]roof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption." Western Star argues that the Connecticut Superior Court has consistently held that this is a "presumption of agency" statute and that punitive damages under "section 14-295 are not applicable in the family car context pursuant to section 52-182." (Id. at 17-20).