FRAWLEY v. TYE
[…] Likewise, Western Star contends that this court should not impute § 14-295 damages to a non-operator owner of a commercial vehicle pursuant to § 52-183 since both § 52-182 and § 52-183 have co-existed with a version of § 14-295 and neither abrogates the common law. (Id. at 20-21).

Western Star then points, out that although the courts have imposed § 14-295 damages to a non-operator lessor under § 4-154a, the express terms of the statute assign such liability. (Dkt. #87 at 21-23). Section 14-154a provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." Western Star characterizes § 4-154a as an "alter ego" statute and § 52-183 as a presumption of agency" statute, which does not express any legislative intent to impose liability upon the owner. (Id. at 24-25).