Carta v. Cohn
[…] Maisenbacker v. Society Concordia, 71 Conn. 369, 379 (1899). Although there is no specific reference in the plaintiff's complaint to either General Statute § 14-295 or § 52-183, it is clear from his memorandum and from the cases cited by the plaintiff that these statutes are the basis for the claim that there is vicarious liability in a situation such as this which would permit a plaintiff to seek punitive damages against an owner of a vehicle or against an employer when the driver of his vehicle was operating during the course of his employment. Section 14-295 has been previously quoted in full. Conn. General Statute § 52-183 provides:

"In any civil action to brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for a negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator if he is other than the owner shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting this presumption."

The cases which support the concept that § 14-295 authorizes an action for vicarious liability against a principal or owner are based primarily upon a determination of legislative intent.