Franks v. Si-Housing P'ship Dev. Fund Co.
[…] CPLR 3121[b]; Friends of Animals, Inc., v. Associated Fur Mfrs., Inc., 46 N.Y.2d 1065 [1979].

Marine Midland Bank, N.A., v. Dino, et. Al., 168 A.D.2d 610 [2d Dept. 1990].

American Home Assurance Co., v. Amerford International Corp., 200 A.D.2d 472 [1st Dept 1994]; Rotuba Extruders v. Ceppos, 46 N.Y.2d 223 [1978]; Herrin v. Airborne Freight Corp., 301 AD2d 500 [2d Dept. 2003].

Weiner v. Ga-Ro Die Cutting, 104 A.D.2d 331 [2d Dept. 1984] Aff'd 65 N.Y.2d 732 [1985].

Labor Law Sec. 200

Labor Law § 200 states: "all places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein." It further provides that all of the "machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."