Franklin v. Franklin
[…] Cadish J., Pickering J.

Bell, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part:

While I concur with most of the majority's order, I write separately because I conclude the district court abused its discretion in finding that the domestic violence allegations were not supported by clear and convincing evidence. The district court's findings, on their own, demonstrate clear and convincing evidence of domestic violence if the court were to apply the correct standard. Accordingly, I dissent and would reverse and remand the child custody determination for the district court to engage in the full NRS 125C.003(1)(c) analysis.

NRS 125C.003(1)(c) creates a rebuttable presumption against joint physical custody where one party has proven, "by clear and convincing evidence that a parent has engaged in one or more acts of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with the child." This court has previously addressed the mechanism of a rebuttable presumption, holding,

In general, rebuttable presumptions require the party against whom the presumption applies to
disprove the presumed fact. The presumed fact is the factual conclusion created by the presumption.