Franklin v. Franklin
[…] The district court abused its discretion in excluding photos of Ashley's injuries

The district court declined to admit a photograph depicting an injury to Ashley's face that allegedly resulted from John striking her, finding that Ashley was unable to properly authenticate the photo. Ashley argues the court abused its discretion in doing so because her testimony sufficiently established that the photo was what she claimed it to be. Authentication or identification is a condition precedent to the admissibility of evidence. NRS 52.015(1). This condition precedent "is satisfied by evidence or other showing sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." Id. "Authentication represent[s] a special aspect of relevancy ... in that evidence cannot tend to make the existence of a disputed fact more or less likely if the evidence is not that which its proponent claims." Rodriguez v.