Frank v. State
[…] The plaintiff initiated this action against the following defendants: the State of Connecticut, Carleton Giles, of the Board of Pardons & Parole, Dannel Malloy, George Jepsen, the Attorney General, Natasha Pierre, of the Office of Victim Services, Linda Cimino, of the Office of the Victim Advocate, Gail Hardy, of the States Attorney office, and Scott Semple, the Commissioner of Correction.

General Statutes § 54-125a(f)(1) provides in relevant part: "[A] person convicted of one or more crimes committed while such person was under eighteen years of age, who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 2015, and who received a definite sentence or total effective sentence of more than ten years for such crime or crimes ... may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which such person is confined ..."

There is no dispute that the plaintiff was a juvenile at the time of his crimes. See State v.