Ex parte City of Warrior
[…] Assuming that Griffin may have also intended to assert that any alleged violation by the officers of Alabama's Rules of the Road, see § 32-5A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, deprived the officers of immunity under the first Ex parte Cranman exception, the Court rejects that notion. Griffin made no showing below, and there is nothing before this Court suggesting, that any alleged violation of traffic laws by the officers was, in the present case, undertaken without the requisite regard for public safety and was thus unauthorized. See § 32-5A-7, Ala. Code 1975 (permitting "[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, … when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law," to disregard traffic signals, specified traffic direction, and posted speed limits so long as the driver abides by the "duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons"), and Ex parte Brown, 182 So.3d at 508 (emphasizing the lack of substantial evidence indicating that an officer's