Ex parte City of Warrior
[…] See § 6-5-338(b) and Ex parte City of Montgomery, 272 So.3d at 169. We agree.

"Section 6-5-338(a), Ala. Code 1975, states:

"'Every peace officer ... who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as a peace officer ... by the state or a county or municipality thereof, ... and whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this stateto arrest and to take into custody persons who violatethe criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any
discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.'

"This Court has also stated:

"'It is well established that, if a municipal peace officer is immune pursuant to § 6-5-338(a), then, pursuant to § 6-5-338(b), the city by which he is employed is also immune. Section 6-5-338(b) provides: "This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers." ... See Ex parte City of Gadsden, 781 So.2d 936, 940 (Ala. 2000).'
"Howard v. City of Atmore, 887 So.2d 201, 211 (Ala. 2003) (emphasis omitted).