Francis v. State
[…] Laws, Ch. 59.

(a) In general. - (1) Subject to the exclusions and limitations in this subtitle and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) The liability of the State and its units may not exceed $400,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence.
(b) Exclusions and limitations. - Immunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
C.J. § 5-522(a)(4) is also pertinent. It states: “Immunity of the State is not waived . . . for . . . Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that: (i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence[.]” And, C.J. § 5-522(b) is relevant as well. It states, in part: “State personnel . . . are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence....” See also Cooper v. Rodriguez, 443 Md. 680, 707, 118 A.3d 829, 845 (2015).