Williams v. Morgan State University
[…] Further, Royster relies heavily on Hansen v. City of Laurel, 25 A.3d 122 (Md. 2011), in which the court found that an employee of a local government was subject to the pre-suit notice requirements set forth in the Local Government Tort Claims Act, Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. [“C.J.P.”] § 5-301 (“LGTCA”). See Royster, 154 F.Supp.3d at 220 (“Based on Hansen, I am satisfied that the notice requirement of the MTCA is applicable to an employment discrimination claim against the State.”). The LGTCA contains a similar waiver of sovereign immunity to that contained in the MTCA. Compare C.J.P. § 5-303(b)(1) (“[A] local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee[.]”), with S.G. § 12-104(a)(1) (“[T]he immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State[.]”).