Francine Delaney New Sch. v. Asheville City B.O.E
[…] After reviewing the language of the education statutes, we hold that the trial court did not err in concluding that there is no material distinction between `local current expense fund' in the Fiscal Control Act and `local current expense appropriation' in the Charter School Funding Statute. Legislative history gives us insight into the intent of the Legislature in providing funding for charter schools.

The Legislature clearly intended for charter schools to be treated as public schools subject to the uniform budget format. See N.C.G.S. § 115C-239(a) ("A charter school . . . shall be a public school. . . .") and N.C.G.S. § 115C-424 ("It is the intent of the General Assembly . . . to prescribe for the public schools a uniform system of budgeting and fiscal control."). The Legislature also clearly intended that the operating expenses of the public school systems be included in a single local expense fund which expressly includes penal fines and forfeitures and "supplemental taxes levied by or on behalf of the local school administrative unit."