Francine Delaney New Sch. v. Asheville City B.O.E
[…] We note that Webster's Dictionary defines "appropriation" as "money set aside for a specific use," Webster's New World College Dictionary 70 (4th ed. 1999), and defines "fund" as "a sum of money set aside for some particular purpose." Id. at 573. We do not, however, base our decision on the common definitions of these words.

Delany School, on the other hand, argues that the distinction between "appropriation" and "fund" is one without a difference. Delany School argues that the definition of "local current expense fund" in N.C.G.S. § 115C-426(e)

expressly includes "appropriations" in a way that clearly refers to the local supplemental tax and fines and forfeitures: "These appropriations shall be funded by revenues accruing to the local school administrative unit by virtue of Article IX, Sec. 7 of the Constitution . . ., supplemental taxes . . ., and other moneys made available or accruing to the local school administrative unit for the current operating expenses of the public school system."

(quoting N.C.G.S. § 115C-426(e)) (alterations in original).