Charter Day Sch., Inc. v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] If the funds are in, the students should be in.
We are not persuaded by NHCS's argument.

Admission into North Carolina's public school system is governed by statute. The admission requirements provide that only those children who have “reached the age of 5 on or before August 31 of that school year” or those children who had “been attending school during that school year in another state in accordance with the laws or rules of that state before the child moved to and became a resident of North Carolina[ ]” may enroll in public schools. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–364(a) (2007). Furthermore, when a child is enrolled, “[t]he initial point of entry into the public school system shall be at the kindergarten level.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–364(c). Admission into North Carolina's charter schools is subject to these same restrictions.