Charter Day Sch., Inc. v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–426(e) (2007) (emphasis added). Thus, fund balance is included in the local current expense fund when it is “made available or accruing to the local school administrative unit for the current operating expenses[.]”

Charter Day contends the entire fund balance is available to the local school administrative unit for current operating expenses because it can be appropriated for use.