Charter Day Sch., Inc. v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Thus, the only interpretation of Sugar Creek II that gives effect to the recognized intent of the General Assembly is that this Court considered only the appropriated fund balance when it stated, “[a]s the fund balance is carried over from the previous fiscal year to the current fiscal year, it constitutes moneys in [d]efendants' local current expense fund.”

We further note that following the Sugar Creek II decision, effective beginning with the 2010–2011 school year, 2010 N.C. Sess. Laws c. 31 s. 7.17(c), the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–426(c) to include the following language: “In addition, the appropriation or use of fund balance or interest income by a local school administrative unit shall not be construed as a local current expense appropriation.” 2010 N.C. Sess. Laws c. 31 s. 7.17(a).