Charter Day Sch., Inc. v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Charter Day contends the entire fund balance is available to the local school administrative unit for current operating expenses because it can be appropriated for use. NHCS, on the other hand, contends only that portion of the fund balance that is appropriated for use is available to the local school administrative unit for current operating expenses. We agree with NHCS.

The Fiscal Control Act mandates “[e]ach local school administrative unit shall operate under an annual balanced budget resolution[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–425(a) (2007). “A budget resolution is balanced when the sum of estimated net revenues and appropriated fund balances is equal to appropriations.” Id. Moreover, “no local school administrative unit may expend any moneys, regardless of their source ..., except in accordance with a[n adopted] budget resolution.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–425(b). A budget resolution must be adopted by the local board of education. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–432 (2007).