Charter Day Sch., Inc. v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] McCULLOUGH, Judge.

Defendant, New Hanover County Board of Education d/b/a New Hanover County Schools (“NHCS”), appeals from the order and judgment entered by the trial court on 4 December 2012. For the following reasons, we reverse in part and affirm in part.

I. Background

Plaintiff, Charter Day School, Inc. (“Charter Day”), is a charter school in Brunswick County that provides free public education to students from various southeastern North Carolina counties, including New Hanover County. As a public school, seeN.C. Gen. Stat § 115C–238.29E(a) (2013) (“A charter school that is approved by the State shall be a public school within the local school administrative unit in which it is located.”), Charter Day is entitled to state and local funding.