Fralish v. Bank of Am.
[…] Fralish with a notification that complied with the ECOA.
Stoyanovich v. Fine Art Capital, LLC, No. 06 Civ. 13158 (SHS), 2007 WL 2363656, at *2 (S.D. N.Y. Aug 17, 2017); Moffitt v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 1:09-cv-977-WTL-JMS, 2009 WL 5217147, at *2 (S.D. Ind. Dec. 29, 2009); 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1)-(3).

Mr. Fralish alleges that the ECOA's implementing regulations (known as Regulation B) are entitled to deference, see Treadway v. Gateway Chevrolet Oldsmobile, Inc., 362 F.3d 971, 975 n.3 (7th Cir. 2004), and that he is an “applicant” under the regulatory definition of the term, 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(e), which defines “applicant” as any person “who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor, ” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(e), giving him standing to bring a claim for a violation of the ECOA's notice provision. See, i.e., RL BB Acquisition, LLC v.