Fox v. Kia Am., Inc.
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 83, 90.)

Section 2307.75(A) defines when a product is defective in design or formulation, involving a balancing of foreseeable risks, id., § 2307.75(B), and benefits, id. § 2307.75(C), associated with the design or formulation.” Rees v. W.M. Barr & Company, Inc., 736 Fed.Appx. 119, 124 (6th Cir. 2018).Section 2307.73(A) further provides that a manufacturer is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that “a defective aspect of the manufacturer's product ... was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.73(A)(2).