Fox Ridge Vill., LP v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] On May 9, 2019, the ALJ closed the hearing record, which consisted of the written testimony submitted by PAWC, with exhibits, and the March 19, 2019 hearing transcript. Id. at 17.

The ALJ issued her initial decision on July 30, 2019. C.R., Item No. 6. Citing Section 7536 of the Declaratory Judgments Act (Act), 42 Pa.C.S. § 7536, the ALJ noted that declaratory relief is appropriate where the judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove uncertainty. ALJ Decision at 27. Further, Section 331(f) of the Code provides that the PUC, "in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty." 66 Pa.C.S. § 331(f).

The ALJ characterized the ultimate issue as "whether PAWC acted reasonably when it refused to provide water service to homes located above 1,220 feet in Phase II of the Development until after [Developer] installed a booster pump station and a diesel generator."