Fowler v. U.S. Bank
[…] They make no factual allegations concerning Bank of America and assert no theory of potential liability. The court has already concluded that § 1639b(c) does not apply to Plaintiffs' 2006 mortgage loan transaction. Accordingly, the court concludes that to the extent that Plaintiffs attempt to state a cause of action against Bank of America under § 1639b(c), they have failed to do so.

(b) Plaintiffs' Claims Under 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)

Plaintiffs allege that “U.S. Bank failed to give [them] proper notice of its ownership as a new creditor within 30 days” in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g).

Section 1641(g)(1) provides that “not later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer.” The notice must include the identity, address, and telephone number of the new creditor; the date of the transfer; information on how to reach an agent or party with authority to act on behalf of the new creditor; the location of the place where the transfer of ownership of the debt is recorded;