Forte v. Supreme Ct. of State
[…] pretrial motion to suppress evidence is granted, CPL 450.20 (subd 8) authorizes the People to appeal that determination to an intermediate appellate court provided that the People first file "a statement asserting that the deprivation of the use of the evidence ordered suppressed has rendered the sum of the proof available to the people with respect to a criminal charge which has been filed in the court either (a) insufficient as a matter of law, or (b) so weak in its entirety that any reasonable possibility of prosecuting such charge to a conviction has been effectively destroyed" (CPL 450.50, subd 1). If such an appeal is unsuccessful and the order suppressing the evidence is not overturned by an appellate court, the taking of the appeal then "constitutes a bar to the prosecution of the accusatory instrument involving the evidence ordered suppressed" (CPL 450.50, subd 2).