Matter of B.T. Prods. v. Barr
[…] We find this argument unpersuasive. Although it is true that Judge BARR was sitting as a local criminal court when he issued the search warrant, it is equally true that he is nonetheless still a County Court Judge. Indeed, his power to sit as a local criminal court is derived from his position as a County Court Judge and is thus a part of his authority as a County Court Judge. Hence, this proceeding was properly commenced in the Appellate Division.

Turning next to the merits of this case, the question before us is whether the Task Force has the authority to obtain a search warrant. CPL 690.05 provides that a search warrant may be issued to "a police officer, a district attorney or other public servant acting in the course of his official duties". The penultimate issue, then, is whether the power to obtain a search warrant is within the official duties of an agent of the Task Force.