Matter of B.T. Prods. v. Barr
[…] If it is not, this absence of authority may not be overcome by the simple stratagem of using a State Police officer to obtain the warrant on behalf of the Task Force. While a State Police officer qua police officer does indeed have the authority to apply for a search warrant in pursuance of his police duties, he does not have such power when he is acting solely as an agent of a State agency which does not itself have that authority.

The role of the Task Force is delineated in section 70-a of the Executive Law; and the duties of the Task Force are as follows (Executive Law, § 70-a, subd 1, pars [a], [b]):

"(a) To conduct investigations and prosecutions of organized crime activities carried on either between two or more counties of this state or between this state and another jurisdiction;

"(b) To cooperate with and assist district attorneys and other local law enforcement officials in their efforts against organized crime."

In order to fulfill these duties, the Task Force is given certain powers, which may be classified as either investigatorial or prosecutorial.