Forest Hill Energy-Fowler Farms, LLC v. Twp. of Bengal
[…] Const 1963, art 7, § 34." Howell Twp v Rooto Corp, 258 Mich App 470, 475-476; 670 NW2d 713 (2003).

"The township ordinance act, MCL 41.181, is the basic enabling act granting townships the power to enact ordinances that regulate the public health, safety, and general welfare." Hess v Cannon Twp, 265 Mich App 582, 590; 696 NW2d 742 (2005), quoting Howell Twp, 258 Mich App at 475. MCL 41.181(1) provides:

The township board of a township, at a regular or special meeting by a majority of the members elect of the township board, may adopt ordinances regulating the public health, safety, and general welfare of persons and property, including, but not limited to, ordinances concerning fire protection, licensing or use of bicycles, traffic, parking of vehicles, sidewalk maintenance and repairs, the licensing of business establishments, the licensing and regulating of public amusements, and the regulation or prohibition of public nudity, and may provide sanctions for the violation of the ordinances. The township shall enforce the ordinances and may employ and establish a police department with full power to enforce township ordinances and state laws. If state laws are to be enforced, a township shall have a law enforcement unit or may by resolution appropriate funds and call upon the sheriff of the county in which the township is located, the department of state police, or another law enforcement agency to provide special police protection for the township. The sheriff, department of state police, or other local law enforcement agency shall, if called upon, provide special police protection for the township and enforce local township ordinances to the extent that township funds are appropriated for the enforcement. Special township deputies appointed by the sheriff shall be under the jurisdiction of and solely responsible to the sheriff. Ordinances regulating traffic and parking of vehicles and bicycles shall not contravene the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923.
Defendants' ordinances are accorded a presumption of validity. Peninsula Sanitation, Inc v City of Manistique, 208 Mich App 34, 38; 526 NW2d 607 (1994).