Forest Hill Energy-Fowler Farms, LLC v. Twp. of Bengal
[…] Czymbor's Timber, Inc v City of Saginaw, 269 Mich App 551, 555; 711 NW2d 442 (2006), aff'd 478 Mich 348 (2007).

MCL 125.3209 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided under this act, a township that has enacted a zoning ordinance under this act is not subject to an ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted by a county under this act." (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to MCL 125.3210, however, where there are inconsistencies between an ordinance adopted under the MZEA and an ordinance adopted under another law, the ordinance adopted under the MZEA will generally control. Specifically, MCL 125.3210 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided under this act, an ordinance adopted under this act shall be controlling in the case of any inconsistencies between the ordinance and an ordinance adopted under any other law."

Although this case involves a county ordinance, that ordinance was enacted pursuant to the MZEA. Thus, the issue of preemption depends on the Legislature's intent in adopting the MZEA. MCL 125.3210 reflects a codification of the doctrine of "field preemption."