Forest Hill Energy-Fowler Farms, LLC v. Twp. of Bengal
[…] [MCL 125.3201(1).]
The MZEA provides the sole authority for a local government to exercise zoning authority. Maple BPA, Inc v Bloomfield Twp, 302 Mich App 505, 515; 838 NW2d 915 (2013).

"State law preempts a municipal ordinance in two situations: (1) where the ordinance directly conflicts with a state statute or (2) where the statute completely occupies the field that the ordinance attempts to regulate." Czymbor's Timber, Inc v City of Saginaw, 269 Mich App 551, 555; 711 NW2d 442 (2006), aff'd 478 Mich 348 (2007).

MCL 125.3209 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided under this act, a township that has enacted a zoning ordinance under this act is not subject to an ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted by a county under this act." (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to MCL 125.3210, however, where there are inconsistencies between an ordinance adopted under the MZEA and an ordinance adopted under another law, the ordinance adopted under the MZEA will generally control.