Forest Hill Energy-Fowler Farms, LLC v. Twp. of Bengal
[…] The intent of the Legislature is clearly expressed in the MZEA and it is not to harmonize the ordinances, but rather to find that the ordinance enacted under the MZEA is controlling in the event of any conflict with an ordinance enacted under another law. MCL 125.3210.

We also reject defendants' argument that Clinton County, by enacting its own wind energy ordinance, has improperly interfered with defendants' local affairs. Defendants rely on MCL 46.11(j), which provides, in relevant part:

A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following:




* * *



(j) By majority vote of the members of the county board of commissioners elected and serving, pass ordinances that relate to county affairs and do not contravene the general laws of this state or interfere with the local affairs of a township, city, or village within the limits of the county, and pursuant to section 10b [MCL 46.10b] provide suitable sanctions for the violation of those ordinances. . . .

The "act" by Clinton County on which defendants rely is the county's passage of its own zoning ordinance. Under the MZEA, however, the county's zoning ordinance became applicable to defendants because they did not enact a zoning law addressing wind energy systems.