Forest Hill Energy-Fowler Farms, LLC v. Twp. of Bengal
[…] See Natural Aggregates, 213 Mich App at 300-301, following Square Lake Condo, 437 Mich at 323 (Riley, J.).

A regulatory ordinance, in contrast to a zoning ordinance, does not allow for an exception for a nonconforming use. Casco Twp v E Brame Trucking Co, Inc, 34 Mich App 466, 471; 191 NW2d 506 (1971). It is telling that defendants' ordinances expressly permit variances from the licensing requirements. This feature is consistent with a zoning law, not a regulatory ordinance.

MCL 125.3201 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A local unit of government may provide by zoning ordinance for the regulation of land development and the establishment of 1 or more districts within its zoning jurisdiction which regulate the use of land and structures to meet the needs of the state's citizens for food, fiber, energy, and other natural resources, places of residence, recreation, industry, trade, service, and other uses of land, to ensure that use of the land is situated in appropriate locations and relationships, to limit the inappropriate overcrowding of land and congestion of population, transportation systems, and other public facilities, to facilitate adequate and efficient provision for transportation systems, sewage disposal, water, energy, education, recreation, and other public service and facility requirements, and to promote public health, safety, and welfare.




* * *



(3) A local unit of government may provide under the zoning ordinance for the regulation of land development and the establishment of districts which apply only to land areas and activities involved in a special program to achieve specific land management objectives and avert or solve specific land use problems, including the regulation of land development and the establishment of districts in areas subject to damage from flooding or beach erosion.



(4) A local unit of government may adopt land development regulations under the zoning ordinance designating or limiting the location, height, bulk, number of stories, uses, and size of dwellings, buildings, and structures that may be erected or altered, including tents and recreational vehicles.