Int'l Union, United Auto., Aerospace & Agric. Implement Workers of Am. v. Cent. Mich. Univ. Trs.
[…] When reviewing a motion brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10), the court considers the affidavits, depositions, pleadings, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Summary disposition is appropriate if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. This Court reviews de novo a trial court's determination on a motion for summary disposition.

Rose v. Nat'l Auction Group, Inc., 466 Mich. 453, 461, 646 N.W.2d 455 (2002).

Id.

B. LEGAL STANDARDS

MCL 15.403 of the Act provides, in relevant part:

(1) An employee of a political subdivision of the state may:

* * *

(c) Become a candidate for nomination and election to any state elective office, or any district, county, city, village, township, school district, or other local elective office without first obtaining a leave of absence from his employment. If the person becomes a candidate for elective office within the unit of government or school district in which he is employed, unless contrary to a collective bargaining agreement the employer may require the person to request and take a leave of absence without pay when he complies with the candidacy filing requirements, or 60 days before any election relating to