Forest Guardians v. U.S. Department of Interior
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(vii). The FOIA establishes the standard for judicial review of a fee waiver denial. See id. "In any action by a requester regarding the waiver of fees under this section, the court shall determine the matter de novo: Provided, [t]hat the court's review of the matter shall be limited to the record before the agency."Id. The initial FOIA request and the agency's denial letter serve as the primary sources of information regarding the agency record.See 43 C.F.R. § 2.19(a)("The bureau will rely on the fee waiver justification you have submitted in your request letter. If you do not submit sufficient justification, your fee waiver request will be denied."); id., at § 2.19(c)("If a bureau denies your request for a fee waiver, it will notify you, in writing, of the following: (1) The basis for the denial, including a full explanation of why your fee waiver request did not meet DOI's fee waiver criteria[.]").

None of the parties dispute that the requested information is not primarily in the commercial interest of Forest Guardians.