Fontanari v. Colo. Mined Land Reclamation Bd.
[…] Indeed, neither section 34-33-123 nor section 34-33-124 even mentions publication. And section 34-33-123(4), which addresses how notices under section 34-33-123 are "issued," says that the notice or order "shall be served in a timely fashion on the operator ... in person or by certified mail." All this indicates an intent that "issue" carry its commonly understood meaning and that "issue" mean something different from "publication."