Fontanari v. Colo. Mined Land Reclamation Bd.
[…] We don't address arguments raised for the first time on appeal. See Est. of Stevenson v. Hollywood Bar & Cafe, Inc. , 832 P.2d 718, 721 n.5 (Colo. 1992) ; Colo. Div. of Ins. v. Statewide Bonding, Inc. , 2022 COA 67, ¶ 73, 518 P.3d 309.

Nor did he so argue in the district court.

D. Fontanari Isn't Entitled to an Award of Attorney Fees

¶ 38 The district court denied Fontanari's request for an award of attorney fees against Snowcap under section 34-33-128(4), which says that "[a]t the request of any party to a proceeding under this section, the court may assess costs and expenses, including attorney fees, against any party, as the court deems just and proper." The district court concluded that such an award to Fontanari wouldn't be "just and proper" because, in its view, "Fontanari's decision to appeal the Board Order is frivolous under the undisputed facts.