Fontanari v. Colo. Mined Land Reclamation Bd.
[…] We don't see anything absurd about the General Assembly's use of a different act to trigger the beginning of a time period in section 34-33-125(6), and it isn't our role to second-guess the General Assembly's policy judgments. City of Montrose v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n , 732 P.2d 1181, 1193 (Colo. 1987) ; State ex rel. Coffman v. Vaden L. Firm LLC , 2015 COA 68, ¶ 25, 411 P.3d 153.

¶ 29 Section 34-33-125(5) provides that "[i]f no request for an adjudicatory hearing as provided in subsection (6) of this section is received within the time periods specified therefor, the proposed decision of the [DRMS] shall be final." The Board didn't receive Fontanari's request for an adjudicatory hearing within the time period specified in section 34-33-125(6). Therefore, the DRMS's proposed decision on Snowcap's request for partial release of the performance bond became final.