Fontanari v. Colo. Mined Land Reclamation Bd.
[…] ¶ 23 Fifth, that the General Assembly intended "issuance" and "publication" to mean different things is supported by section 34-33-119, C.R.S. 2022, which closely parallels section 34-33-125. Section 34-33-119 concerns issuance and appeals of permit application decisions by the DRMS. It says that the DRMS must "issue" its proposed decision on a permit application within a certain timeframe. § 34-33-119(1). It then provides that "[t]he proposed decision of the [DRMS] under subsection (1) ... shall ... be furnished to the applicant and all persons who have objected to or submitted comments on the application." § 34-33-119(3). The DRMS must also "publish notice of the proposed decision in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality." § 34-33-119(4). This indicates that the DRMS "issue[s]" its proposed decision when it "furnishe[s]" it to the applicant and persons who objected to or commented on the application. Publication is a separate, different act.