Fontanari v. Colo. Mined Land Reclamation Bd.
[…] Indeed, neither section 34-33-123 nor section 34-33-124 even mentions publication. And section 34-33-123(4), which addresses how notices under section 34-33-123 are "issued," says that the notice or order "shall be served in a timely fashion on the operator ... in person or by certified mail." All this indicates an intent that "issue" carry its commonly understood meaning and that "issue" mean something different from "publication."

¶ 20 Third, the General Assembly's use of the terms "issuance" and "publish" or "publication" in section 34-33-125 itself clearly indicates that those terms mean different things.

• Subsection (1) says that when a permittee seeks release of all or part of a performance bond, the permittee must request "publication" of its request for release "for four successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the surface coal mining operation. Such publication" is considered part of the bond release application and must contain specified information. In addition, the permittee must give advance "written notice" of the intent to seek release of all or part of the bond to "adjoining property owners and appropriate" government entities.