Rags Over the Ark. River, Inc. v. Parks
[…] Unlike the majority, I would hold that the Board did not err in the first place.

¶ 75 As the Board admits, the Project qualified as a special activity within the meaning of the special activities regulation, see Dep't of Natural Res., 2 Code Colo. Regs. 405–1:101(a) & 405–7:703(1). But, as the Board and intervenors contend, the Project also qualified as a “program” which the Board was legislatively authorized to approve via a cooperative agreement. See Ch. 245, sec. 2, § 33–10–107(1)(d), 1984 Colo. Sess. Laws 885 (empowering the Board to “[e]nter into cooperative agreements with state and other agencies, educational institutions, municipalities, political subdivisions, corporations, clubs, landowners, associations, and individuals for the development and promotion of parks and outdoor recreation programs”).2

¶ 76 Although the Project falls within the terms of both the statute and the special activities regulation, the majority holds that the Board lacked the authority to approve the Project via the statutory route, that is, by cooperative agreement.