Fojan v. Mallory
[…] Id. Therefore, because Demetre's statutory cause of action permitted recovery for emotional distress damages, he did not have to resort to proving entitlement to those damages through a free-standing negligence claim and did not have present expert testimony as required by Osborne. Id.

Here, while Fojan alleged a statutory cause of action predicated on Kentucky's fence-breaking statutes, the statutes relied on by Fojan only allow recovery for certain kinds of property damage. See KRS 256.080 ("If any livestock enter into any land over or through a lawful fence, the owner or manager of the livestock shall for the first trespass be liable to the owner or occupant of that land for damages to his or her trees, grass, grain, crops, livestock or land as he or she may have sustained by the entry of the livestock, and for every subsequent trespass by the livestock of the same owner, double damages.") (emphasis added). Unlike the statutes at issue in Demetre, the fence-breaking statutes do not allow for recovery of emotional distress damages.